Is Samyang Buldak Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, intensely spicy carbonara-style sauce coats chewy, springy noodles, producing a rich, savory mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note bold heat balanced by creamy texture, generous sauce, and strong flavor profile. Typically prepared as a quick stovetop or cup meal, eaten alone, shared, or paired with additions for mealtime or snacking occasions.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk cream
- skim milk
- mozzarella cheese
- milk
- enzymes
- riboflavin
- glycerin
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, intensely spicy carbonara-style sauce coats chewy, springy noodles, producing a rich, savory mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note bold heat balanced by creamy texture, generous sauce, and strong flavor profile. Typically prepared as a quick stovetop or cup meal, eaten alone, shared, or paired with additions for mealtime or snacking occasions.
Ingredients
NOODLE: WHEAT FLOUR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, PALM OIL, SALT, GLYCERIN, SOYBEAN OIL, GUAR GUM, WATER, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, RIBOFLAVIN (COLOR). (2) SOUP: WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR POWDER (YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN), SOY SAUCE (WATER, DEFATTED SOYBEAN, SALT, WHEAT), SUGAR, CHILI PEPPER, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION, CHILI PEPPER SEED OIL, GARLIC, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CHILI PEPPER OLEORESIN, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR). (3) POWDER: MILK, SUGAR, SALT, MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PALM OIL, SKIM MILK, MILK CREAM, WATER, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR)], BUTTER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, PARSLEY, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER.
Check Samyang Buldak Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Samyang Buldak Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Dried


