Is SAMYANG Buldak Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen, Stir Fried Instant Noodle 4.58 Ounces (130 g) 10-PACK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter powder
  • milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • mozzarella cheese powder

butter powder

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle(71.3%): Wheat Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Refined Palm Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Refined Salt, Emulsifier (lecithin(e3220(i))], Acidity Regulator[potassium Carbonate Anhydrous(e5010(i)), Sodium Carbonate(e500), Sodium Phosphate Dibasic(e339(ii), Citric Acid(e330)], Thickener[guar Gum(e412)], Green Tea Flavor Oil Soup(12.7%):water, Artificial Chicken Flavor Powder, Soy Sauce, White Sugar, Red Pepper Powder, Chili Pepper Powder, Soybean Oil, Onion, Red Pepper Seed Oil, Garlic, Modified Potato Starch, Paprika Extract, Decolorized Chilli Extract, Black Pepper Powder, Curry Powder Powder(9.8%): Whole Milk Powder, White Sugar, Milk Powder, Salt, Mozzarella Cheese Powder, Butter Powder, Modified Potato Starch, Curly Parsley, Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil

Check SAMYANG Buldak Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen, Stir Fried Instant Noodle 4.58 Ounces (130 g) 10-PACK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SAMYANG Buldak Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen, Stir Fried Instant Noodle 4.58 Ounces (130 g) 10-PACK is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go