Is SAMYANG Buldak Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen, Stir Fried Instant Noodle 4.58 Ounces (130 g) 10-PACK Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • artificial chicken flavor powder

artificial chicken flavor powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle(71.3%): Wheat Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Refined Palm Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Refined Salt, Emulsifier (lecithin(e3220(i))], Acidity Regulator[potassium Carbonate Anhydrous(e5010(i)), Sodium Carbonate(e500), Sodium Phosphate Dibasic(e339(ii), Citric Acid(e330)], Thickener[guar Gum(e412)], Green Tea Flavor Oil Soup(12.7%):water, Artificial Chicken Flavor Powder, Soy Sauce, White Sugar, Red Pepper Powder, Chili Pepper Powder, Soybean Oil, Onion, Red Pepper Seed Oil, Garlic, Modified Potato Starch, Paprika Extract, Decolorized Chilli Extract, Black Pepper Powder, Curry Powder Powder(9.8%): Whole Milk Powder, White Sugar, Milk Powder, Salt, Mozzarella Cheese Powder, Butter Powder, Modified Potato Starch, Curly Parsley, Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil

Check SAMYANG Buldak Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen, Stir Fried Instant Noodle 4.58 Ounces (130 g) 10-PACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SAMYANG Buldak Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen, Stir Fried Instant Noodle 4.58 Ounces (130 g) 10-PACK is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go