Is Samyang Buldak Original Spicy Ramen Big Bowl 105g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • artificial chicken flavor powder
  • e322
  • riboflavin
  • lecithin

artificial chicken flavor powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOODLE (75.8%): WHEAT FLOUR (42%), TAPIOCA STARCH (18%), PALM OIL (13%), WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, ACIDITY REGULATOR [POTASSIUM CARBONATE (E501), SODIUM CARBONATE (E500), SODIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC (E339), SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE (E452), SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE (E4500), CITRIC ACID (E330)], ONION POWDER, THICKENER (GUAR GUM (E412)], WATER, EMULSIFIER [LECITHIN (E322)], GREEN TEA FLAVOR OIL, COLOUR [RIBOFLAVIN (E101)] SOUP (23.3%): WATER, ARTIFICIAL CHICKEN FLAVOR POWDER, WHITE SUGAR, SOY SAUCE, RED PEPPER POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT POWDER, BLACK PEPPER POWDER, CURRY POWDER. FLAKE (0.9%): ROAST SESAME, DRIED LAVER

Check Samyang Buldak Original Spicy Ramen Big Bowl 105g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Samyang Buldak Original Spicy Ramen Big Bowl 105g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Noodle · Bowl

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftLiquid
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep