Is Samyang Buldak Original Spicy Ramen Big Bowl 105g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- artificial chicken flavor powder
- riboflavin
artificial chicken flavor powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NOODLE (75.8%): WHEAT FLOUR (42%), TAPIOCA STARCH (18%), PALM OIL (13%), WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, ACIDITY REGULATOR [POTASSIUM CARBONATE (E501), SODIUM CARBONATE (E500), SODIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC (E339), SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE (E452), SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE (E4500), CITRIC ACID (E330)], ONION POWDER, THICKENER (GUAR GUM (E412)], WATER, EMULSIFIER [LECITHIN (E322)], GREEN TEA FLAVOR OIL, COLOUR [RIBOFLAVIN (E101)] SOUP (23.3%): WATER, ARTIFICIAL CHICKEN FLAVOR POWDER, WHITE SUGAR, SOY SAUCE, RED PEPPER POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT POWDER, BLACK PEPPER POWDER, CURRY POWDER. FLAKE (0.9%): ROAST SESAME, DRIED LAVER
Check Samyang Buldak Original Spicy Ramen Big Bowl 105g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Samyang Buldak Original Spicy Ramen Big Bowl 105g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Samyang Buldak Original Spicy Ramen Big Bowl 105g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Bowl


