Is Samyang Buldak Truffle Spicy Ramen Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- artificial truffle flavor
- dextrin
- yeast extract
- natural & artificial truffle flavor
- +3 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Water, Sugar, Shiitake Mushroom Extract, Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Soybean Oil, Protein Flakes (soy Protein, Wheat Gluten, Maltodextrin, Artificial Truffle Flavor, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Caramel Color, Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid, Sugar, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Dextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Natural & Artificial Truffle Flavor, Soy Sauce (water, Soybean, Salt, Wheat), Maltodextrin, Garlic, Chicken Powder, Artificial Chicken Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Paprika Oleoresin, Guar Gum, Wheat Starch, Potassium Carbonate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Capsicum Oleoresin, Tocopherols, Corn Oil, Mushroom, Lecithin, Habanero Pepper Oleoresin, Salt, Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglyceride Esters Of Fatty Acids, Onion Extract, Citric Acid, Riboflavin (color), Lactic Acid Contains Wheat and Soybean.
Check Samyang Buldak Truffle Spicy Ramen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Samyang Buldak Truffle Spicy Ramen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Packaging


