Is Samyang Buldak Truffle Spicy Ramen Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- artificial chicken flavor
- chicken powder
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
- diglyceride esters of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- +4 more
artificial chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Water, Sugar, Shiitake Mushroom Extract, Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Soybean Oil, Protein Flakes (soy Protein, Wheat Gluten, Maltodextrin, Artificial Truffle Flavor, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Caramel Color, Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid, Sugar, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Dextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Natural & Artificial Truffle Flavor, Soy Sauce (water, Soybean, Salt, Wheat), Maltodextrin, Garlic, Chicken Powder, Artificial Chicken Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Paprika Oleoresin, Guar Gum, Wheat Starch, Potassium Carbonate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Capsicum Oleoresin, Tocopherols, Corn Oil, Mushroom, Lecithin, Habanero Pepper Oleoresin, Salt, Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglyceride Esters Of Fatty Acids, Onion Extract, Citric Acid, Riboflavin (color), Lactic Acid Contains Wheat and Soybean.
Check Samyang Buldak Truffle Spicy Ramen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Samyang Buldak Truffle Spicy Ramen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Packaging


