Is Samyang Buldak Truffle Spicy Ramen Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • artificial chicken flavor
  • chicken powder
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin
  • diglyceride esters of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +3 more

artificial chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Water, Sugar, Shiitake Mushroom Extract, Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Soybean Oil, Protein Flakes (soy Protein, Wheat Gluten, Maltodextrin, Artificial Truffle Flavor, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Caramel Color, Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid, Sugar, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Dextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Natural & Artificial Truffle Flavor, Soy Sauce (water, Soybean, Salt, Wheat), Maltodextrin, Garlic, Chicken Powder, Artificial Chicken Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Paprika Oleoresin, Guar Gum, Wheat Starch, Potassium Carbonate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Capsicum Oleoresin, Tocopherols, Corn Oil, Mushroom, Lecithin, Habanero Pepper Oleoresin, Salt, Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglyceride Esters Of Fatty Acids, Onion Extract, Citric Acid, Riboflavin (color), Lactic Acid Contains Wheat and Soybean.

Check Samyang Buldak Truffle Spicy Ramen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Packaging

Flavor
SpicyUmamiSavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingMeal Prep