Is Samyang Carbonara Buldak Spicy Ramen Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- soybean
- soybean oil
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodle: Enriched Flour, Modified Tapioca And Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Glycerin, Soybean Oil, Onion Extract, Potassium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Riboflavin (color). Sauce: Water, Artificial Chicken Flavor Powder (dextrin, Yeast Extract, Artificial Flavor, Water, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt), Soy Sauce (water, Soybean, Salt, Wheat), Sugar, Chili Peppers, Soybean Oil, Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Chili Pepper Seed Oil, Garlic, Modified Potato Starch, Paprika Oleoresin (color). Powder: Milk, Sugar, Salt, Mozzarella Cheese (palm Oil, Skim Milk, Milk Cream, Water, Salt, Enzyme, Annatto Extract (color), Oleoresin Paprika (color)), Butter, Modified Potato Starch, Parsley, Soybean Oil, Garlic, Black Pepper. Contains Wheat, Soybean and Milk. It may also contain Egg, Fish, Crustacean, Molluscs, Mustard, Tree Nuts, Peanuts and Sesame.
Check Samyang Carbonara Buldak Spicy Ramen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Samyang Carbonara Buldak Spicy Ramen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Dried


