Is Samyang Habanero Lime Buldak Artificial Spicy Chicken Flavor Ramen Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: Wheat Flour, Food Starch-modified, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Salt, Glycerin, Soybean Oil, Potassium Carbonate, Riboflavin (color). Sauce Packet: Tomato Ketchup (water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor), Cornstarch, Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Artificial Flavor (yeast Extract, Water, Soybean Oil, Tomato, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Yeast Extract, Salt, Wheat, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Salt, White Pepper, Onion, Chili Pepper, Oleoresin, Garlic Flavor, Cinnamon, Ginger, Clove, Black Pepper, Dextrin, Natural Flavor, Garlic Flavor, Onion Flavor, Chili Pepper Oleoresin, Black Pepper, Lime Flavor).

Check Samyang Habanero Lime Buldak Artificial Spicy Chicken Flavor Ramen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingLunch