Is Samyang Habanero Lime Buldak Artificial Spicy Chicken Flavor Ramen Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: Wheat Flour, Food Starch-modified, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Salt, Glycerin, Soybean Oil, Potassium Carbonate, Riboflavin (color). Sauce Packet: Tomato Ketchup (water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor), Cornstarch, Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Artificial Flavor (yeast Extract, Water, Soybean Oil, Tomato, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Yeast Extract, Salt, Wheat, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Salt, White Pepper, Onion, Chili Pepper, Oleoresin, Garlic Flavor, Cinnamon, Ginger, Clove, Black Pepper, Dextrin, Natural Flavor, Garlic Flavor, Onion Flavor, Chili Pepper Oleoresin, Black Pepper, Lime Flavor).

Check Samyang Habanero Lime Buldak Artificial Spicy Chicken Flavor Ramen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingLunch