Is Samyang Hot Chicken Flavor Cup Ramen - 2.46 OZ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • artificial chicken flavor powder
  • natural and artificial curry flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • glycine
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

artificial chicken flavor powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ramen Noodles: Wheat Flour, Food Starch-Modified, Palm Oil, Wheat Gluten, Less than 2% of; Salt, Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Onion Extract, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Disodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Tocopherols, Riboflavin (Color), Sauce Packet: Water, Artificial Chicken Flavor Powder(Artificial Flavor, Dextrin, Sugar, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide, Yeast Extract Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Salt, Corn Starch, Glycine), Soy Sauce Seasoning (Soybeans, Water, Salt, Wheat, Sodium Carbonate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Disodium 5-Ribonucleotide, Garlic, Steviol Glycoside, Maltodextrin, Sugar), Sugar, Hot Pepper Seasoning, [Red Pepper, Dextrin, Salt, Sugar, Orion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Artificial Flavor, Garlic Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Soy Sauce(Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Capsicum Oleoresin, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Paprika Oleoresin(Color)], Soybean Oil, Onion, Red Pepper Seed Oil, Less than 2% of: Garlic, Food Starch-Modified, Capsicum Oleoresin, Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Black Pepper Powder, Natural and Artificial Curry Flavor (Cumin, Salt, Maltodextrin, Artificial Flavor), Flake Packet: Sesame Seeds, Dried Seaweed.

Check Samyang Hot Chicken Flavor Cup Ramen - 2.46 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Samyang Hot Chicken Flavor Cup Ramen - 2.46 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
CookingOn The GoSnackingLunch