Is San Daniele Gluten Free Sliced Prosciutto Vegan?

Description
Delicately savory with a mildly sweet finish, this thinly sliced prosciutto offers a silky, tender texture that often melts on the tongue. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, salads, and wrapped around fruit, reviewers note consistent slice quality, pleasant aroma, convenient pre-sliced packaging, and storage convenience.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Delicately savory with a mildly sweet finish, this thinly sliced prosciutto offers a silky, tender texture that often melts on the tongue. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, salads, and wrapped around fruit, reviewers note consistent slice quality, pleasant aroma, convenient pre-sliced packaging, and storage convenience.
Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Pepper
Check San Daniele Gluten Free Sliced Prosciutto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San Daniele Gluten Free Sliced Prosciutto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Where to buy
San Daniele Gluten Free Sliced Prosciutto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


