Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bright tangy flavor with a robust, crisp crust and a chewy, open crumb; commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, or served with soups and dips. Reviewers note pronounced sourness and satisfying texture, while some report occasional variability in loaf size, crust thickness, and freshness across purchases and packaging inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WELL WATER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC MALTED BARLEY FLOUR.

Check SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SourNutty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking
Vegetarian? SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD | Spoonful