Is San-J Gluten Free Korean BBQ Marinate & Stir Fry Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy- beans
  • soy
  • tamari soy sauce

soy- beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory bottled marinade offers a glossy, sticky glaze that caramelizes during cooking; users report robust, balanced flavor and smooth, pourable texture, popular for marinating or finishing stir-fries and for weeknight meals. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent results, though some note it can be overly sweet for certain tastes and preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Soy- Beans, Salt, Alcohol), Organic Sugar, Water, Onion Puree, Apple Juice Concentrate, Apple Cider Vinegar, Pear Puree Concentrate, Sesame Seeds, Arrow Root, Garlic Puree (garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Ginger Puree (ginger, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper. Contains Soy.

Check San-J Gluten Free Korean BBQ Marinate & Stir Fry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

San-J Gluten Free Korean BBQ Marinate & Stir Fry is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterSafewayVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingStir FryDippingCooking