Is San-J Gluten Free Teriyaki Lite 50% Less Sodium Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tamari Reduced Sodium Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Lactic Acid, Rice Vinegar), Water, Organic Sugar, Organic Honey, Sake (water, Rice, Salt), Apple Cider Vinegar, Garlic Puree (garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Rice Vinegar, Ginger Puree (ginger, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Plum Juice Concentrate, Inactive Yeast, Canola Oil, Arrowroot, Xanthan Gum, Spice. This Product Contains Soy Ingredients.
Check San-J Gluten Free Teriyaki Lite 50% Less Sodium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San-J Gluten Free Teriyaki Lite 50% Less Sodium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


