Is San J International, Sauce Tamari Gluten Free Reduced Sodium Organic, 10 Fl Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • 700of sodium per serving compared to 940in regular tamari soy sauce
  • organic soybeans

700of sodium per serving compared to 940in regular tamari soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, smooth liquid offering concentrated umami with a mellow salt profile and subtle roasted notes; thin, pourable texture mixes readily into sauces. Commonly used for stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces, dressings, and finishing dishes. Reviewers note consistent flavor, balanced seasoning, and reliable packaging for regular kitchen use and easy pour control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness), Contains 700Of Sodium Per Serving Compared To 940In Regular Tamari Soy Sauce

Check San J International, Sauce Tamari Gluten Free Reduced Sodium Organic, 10 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

San J International, Sauce Tamari Gluten Free Reduced Sodium Organic, 10 Fl Oz is available at 15 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry