Is San-J: Naturally Brewed Organic Shoyu Soy Sauce, 10 Fl Oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic wheat
  • wheat

organic wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, amber brown sauce with a smooth, thin consistency and pronounced umami richness, offering balanced savory and mildly sweet notes. Commonly used for stir fries, marinades, dipping, glazes, and salad dressings. Customer reviews highlight consistent, authentic flavor and versatility in cooking, with occasional comments about price, packaging, and reliability noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Wheat, Organic Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness), This Product Contains Soy And Wheat , This Product Contains Soy And Wheat

Check San-J: Naturally Brewed Organic Shoyu Soy Sauce, 10 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

San-J: Naturally Brewed Organic Shoyu Soy Sauce, 10 Fl Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleKrogerRalphsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SaltyUmamiSavory
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry