Is San-J Tamari Soy Sauce Gluten Free Tamari Lite Less Sodium - 10 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

San J Tamari Soy Sauce Gluten Free Tamari Lite Less Sodium 10 fl oz is a gluten-free soy sauce that is perfect for those with dietary restrictions. It contains 28% less sodium than regular tamari soy sauce, allowing for a richer, full flavor. This soy sauce is versatile and can be used as a seasoning for vegan quinoa salads, tofu, stir-fry, soups, dressings, sauces, and casseroles. People appreciate the complex taste of this tamari soy sauce, making it a popular choice for various dishes. With its reduced sodium content and rich flavor, San J Tamari Soy Sauce is a reliable option for adding depth to your culinary creations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness), Lactic Acid, Rice Vinegar, Contains 490Of Sodium Per Serving Compared To 980In Regular Tamari Soy Sauce

Check San-J Tamari Soy Sauce Gluten Free Tamari Lite Less Sodium - 10 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

San-J Tamari Soy Sauce Gluten Free Tamari Lite Less Sodium - 10 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry