Is San Miguel Whole Poblano Peppers 27.5 Ounces (2 Pack) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Poblano Pepper, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Sugar And Calcium Chloride
Check San Miguel Whole Poblano Peppers 27.5 Ounces (2 Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San Miguel Whole Poblano Peppers 27.5 Ounces (2 Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Wasa® Sourdough Whole Grain Crispbread 9.7 oz. Pack
Wasa® Light Rye Whole Grain Crispbread 9.5 oz. Pack
SOCKAROONI NO SUGAR ADDED PEPPERS, SPICES &THE WHOLE SHEBANG! PASTA SAUCE, SOCKAROONI
Del Monte Southwest Whole Kernel Corn with Peppers, Canned Vegetables, 15.25 oz Can
Where to buy
San Miguel Whole Poblano Peppers 27.5 Ounces (2 Pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


