Is San Remo CousCous | 500g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Medium-grain couscous offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a light, fluffy texture when steamed; grains separate easily yet hold sauces well. Commonly used as a quick side, in salads, grain bowls, or as a base for stews and vegetables. Reviewers note consistent cooking results, convenience, and good value overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Wheat Semolina.

Check San Remo CousCous | 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

San Remo CousCous | 500g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSaladCooking