Is San Remo La Pasta Carbonara Pasta & Sauce 120g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- 75% - durum wheat semolina
- flavours
- wheat starch
- modified starch
- yeast extract
- +1 more
75% - durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
pasta (75% - durum wheat semolina), cheese powder (5% contains milk solids, mineral salt (E339), acidity regulators (E330, E331)), milk solids, flavours (cheese and bacon), wheat starch, modified starch (E1442), beverage whitener, yeast extract, salt, sugar, mustard powder, vegetable protein (hydrolysed and textured, containing soy), mineral salts (E451, E508), chives, spices, flavour enhancer (E627, E631), colours (E160a, E150d).
Check San Remo La Pasta Carbonara Pasta & Sauce 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San Remo La Pasta Carbonara Pasta & Sauce 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
San Remo La Pasta Carbonara Pasta & Sauce 120g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


