Is San Remo La Pasta Carbonara Pasta & Sauce 120g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • cheese powder
  • cheese

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese powder
cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasta (75% - durum wheat semolina), cheese powder (5% contains milk solids, mineral salt (E339), acidity regulators (E330, E331)), milk solids, flavours (cheese and bacon), wheat starch, modified starch (E1442), beverage whitener, yeast extract, salt, sugar, mustard powder, vegetable protein (hydrolysed and textured, containing soy), mineral salts (E451, E508), chives, spices, flavour enhancer (E627, E631), colours (E160a, E150d).

Check San Remo La Pasta Carbonara Pasta & Sauce 120g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

San Remo La Pasta Carbonara Pasta & Sauce 120g is available at 2 retailers

IGACampbells

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go