Is Sanctuary Spa Signature Minis Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 14 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • saccharide isomerate
  • peg-250 distearate
  • neopentyl glycol diheptanoate
  • caprylyl/capryl glucoside
  • peg-100 stearate
  • +10 more

saccharide isomerate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Signature Collection Body Scrub: Aqua (Water), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, Pumice, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate, Parfum (Fragrance), Benzyl Alcohol, Sodium Hydroxide, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, CI 77891 (Titanium Dioxide), CI 15985 (Yellow 6), CI 16035, (Red 40), Signature Collection Body Wash: Aqua (Water), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Glycerin, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Hydroxide, Parfum (Fragrance), Benzyl Alcohol, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Propylene Glycol, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Agar, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Chlorphenesin, Mica, Polyquaternium-39, Tin Oxide, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, CI 73360 (Red 30 Lake), CI 15985 (Yellow 6), CI 77891 (Titanium Dioxide), CI 16035 (Red 40), CI 42090 (Blue 1), Signature Collection Body Butter: Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Cetyl Alcohol, Ethylhexyl Stearate, Propylene Glycol, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Glyceryl Stearate, PEG-100 Stearate, Palmitic Acid, Parfum (Fragrance), Caprylyl Glycol, Isododecane, Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate, Stearic Acid, Carbomer, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Hydroxide, Benzophenone-4, Tocopheryl Acetate, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Vegetable Oil, Theobroma Cacao, (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Tocopherol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Benzoate, Coumarin, Citral, CI 19140 (Yellow 5), CI 15985 (Yellow 6), CI 14700 (Red 4), Signature Collection Bath Float: Aqua (Water), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Parfum (Fragrance), Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-250 Distearate, Polyquaternium-10, BHT, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sodium Hydroxide, Saccharide Isomerate, Propylene Glycol, Hydrolyzed Adansonia Digitata Extract, Freesia Alba Flower Extract, Sodium Citrate, Carbomer, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Benzoate, CI 15985 (Yellow 6), CI 14700 (Red 4), CI 19140 (Yellow 5)

Check Sanctuary Spa Signature Minis against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown