Is Sanders Classic Caramel Dessert Topping, 10 oz, (Pack of 6) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk powder
  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • whey

non-fat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cream, Water, Milk, Butter, Food Starch-modified, Whey (Milk), Non-fat Milk Powder, Salt, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavor, Gluten Free, Allergy Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Almonds, Brazils, Cashews, Filberts, Macadamias, Pecans, Pistachios, Walnuts, Coconut, Wheat And Egg

Check Sanders Classic Caramel Dessert Topping, 10 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sanders Classic Caramel Dessert Topping, 10 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing