Is Sanders Classic Caramel Dessert Topping, 10 oz, (Pack of 6) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • non-fat milk powder
  • whey
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • butter

non-fat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cream, Water, Milk, Butter, Food Starch-modified, Whey (Milk), Non-fat Milk Powder, Salt, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavor, Gluten Free, Allergy Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Almonds, Brazils, Cashews, Filberts, Macadamias, Pecans, Pistachios, Walnuts, Coconut, Wheat And Egg

Check Sanders Classic Caramel Dessert Topping, 10 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sanders Classic Caramel Dessert Topping, 10 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing