Is Sanders® Classic Caramel Dessert Topping Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • non-fat milk powder
  • whey
  • milk
  • butter
  • cream

non-fat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cream, Water, Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Food Starch-modified, Whey (Milk), Non-fat Milk Powder, Salt, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Natural Flavor

Check Sanders® Classic Caramel Dessert Topping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sanders® Classic Caramel Dessert Topping is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoKroger

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking