Is SANDERS, CLASSIC CARAMEL FRUIT & SNACK DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk powder
  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • whey

non-fat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, CREAM (MILK), SUGAR, WATER, MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, BUTTER (MILK), BROWN SUGAR, WHEY (MILK), NON-FAT MILK POWDER, SALT, GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER.

Check SANDERS, CLASSIC CARAMEL FRUIT & SNACK DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking