Is Sanders Small Batch Wonders Dairy Free Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • rice syrup

rice syrup

Dietitian note

Rice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, slightly bitter chocolate coating contrasts with a soft, chewy salted caramel center; texture balances smooth exterior and resilient chew. Commonly eaten as an after-dinner treat, gifted, or added to dessert plates. Reviewers often note strong chocolate flavor, pleasing salt contrast, consistent chewiness, and steady quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Free Caramel (Coconut Cream [Coconut Kernel Extract, Water], Rice Syrup, Cane Sugar, Water, Tapioca Syrup, Vanilla Extract, Carrageenan), Bittersweet Chocolate (Fair Trade Chocolate Liquor, Fair Trade Cane Sugar, Fair Trade Cocoa Butter, Fair Trade Vanilla Extract), Sea Salt. Contains: Tree Nuts (Coconut). Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Milk, Peanuts, Soy, And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Sanders Small Batch Wonders Dairy Free Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterSweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping