Is Sandhu Frozen Meal Butter Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked marinated chicken
  • chicken
  • butter chicken

cooked marinated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter Chicken (60%) (Tomato (24%), Cooked Marinated Chicken<sup>*</sup> (22%) (Chicken, Water, Herbs, Spices, Mineral Salts (451, 450, 452), Salt, Modified Starch (1412), Thickener (407), Maltodextrin), Water, Cream, Butter, Cashew Paste, Garlic, Spices, Sugar, Salt, Canola Oil , Herbs), Cooked Rice (40%) <sup>*</sup> Halal

Check Sandhu Frozen Meal Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sandhu Frozen Meal Butter Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go