Is Sandridge Queso Cheese Dip with Jalapeno Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cultured nonfat dry milk powder
- heavy cream
- contains less than 2% of : nonfat dry milk, cultured nonfat dry milk powder, red bell peppers
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- american cheese
- pasteurized process american cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Process American Cheese ( American Cheese [ Pasteurized Milk , Cheese Cultures , Salt , Enzymes ] , Water , Cream , Sodium Phosphate , Color Added , Salt , Sorbic Acid [ Preservative ] ) , Water , Heavy Cream ( Cream , Milk , Less than 1% of : Carrageenan , Mono and Diglycerides , Cellulose Gum , Polysorbate 80 ) , Jalapeno Peppers , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Nonfat Dry Milk , Cultured Nonfat Dry Milk Powder , Red Bell Peppers ( Red Bell Peppers , Water , Citric Acid ) , Lactic Acid Powder ( Lactic Acid , Calcium Lactate ) , Onions , Maltodextrin , Xanthan Gum , Salt , Onion Powder , Spices .
Check Sandridge Queso Cheese Dip with Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sandridge Queso Cheese Dip with Jalapeno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


