Is Sandridge Queso Cheese Dip with Jalapeno Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- lactic acid
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid powder
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Process American Cheese ( American Cheese [ Pasteurized Milk , Cheese Cultures , Salt , Enzymes ] , Water , Cream , Sodium Phosphate , Color Added , Salt , Sorbic Acid [ Preservative ] ) , Water , Heavy Cream ( Cream , Milk , Less than 1% of : Carrageenan , Mono and Diglycerides , Cellulose Gum , Polysorbate 80 ) , Jalapeno Peppers , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Nonfat Dry Milk , Cultured Nonfat Dry Milk Powder , Red Bell Peppers ( Red Bell Peppers , Water , Citric Acid ) , Lactic Acid Powder ( Lactic Acid , Calcium Lactate ) , Onions , Maltodextrin , Xanthan Gum , Salt , Onion Powder , Spices .
Check Sandridge Queso Cheese Dip with Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sandridge Queso Cheese Dip with Jalapeno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


