Is Sandwich Bros. Ham & Cheese Melt Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cultured milk
- cream
- pasteurized process american cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Fully cooked smoked ham with water added (a portion of ground ham shank and ham added, cured with water, salt, contains 2% or less of: modified food starch, corn syrup, dextrose, potassium lactate, sodium lactate, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite), pocket bread (wheat flour, water, high oleic sunflower oil, sugar, salt, baker's yeast extract, malted barley flour), pasteurized process American cheese (cultured milk, water, cream, sodium phosphates, salt, sorbic acid [for freshness], vegetable color [annatto and paprika extract blend], enzymes). Contains: milk, wheat.
Check Sandwich Bros. Ham & Cheese Melt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sandwich Bros. Ham & Cheese Melt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


