Is Sandwich Cookies and Cream Ice Cream 12 x 110 ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
- natural flavour
- dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream: Milk ingredients, sugars (liquid sugar, glucose), cookie pieces (sugars [sugar, dextrose], enriched wheat flour, palm oil, palm kernel oil, cocoa, corn flour, salt, baking soda, soya lecithin, natural flavour), mono- and diglycerides, cellulose gum, guar gum, polysorbate 80, carrageenan, natural flavour. Wafer: Enriched wheat flour, sugars (sugar, dextrose, corn syrup), caramel colour, palm oil, corn flour, modified corn starch, cocoa, salt, soya lecithin, baking soda, mono- and diglycerides. May contain: Sulphites.
Check Sandwich Cookies and Cream Ice Cream 12 x 110 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sandwich Cookies and Cream Ice Cream 12 x 110 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Sandwich Cookies and Cream Ice Cream 12 x 110 ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


