Is Sandwich Cookies Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Icing Sugar, Gluten Free Flour Blend (Corn Flour, Potato Starch, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Soy Flour, Potato Flour, Carrageenan, Acacia Gum, Xanthan Gum), Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processes With Alkali), Natural Cocoa Powder, Inve
Check Sandwich Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sandwich Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sandwich Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


