Is SANDWICH SPREAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
- +1 more
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWEET RELISH (CURED CUCUMBER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, ONION*, RED BELL PEPPER*, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED BELL PEPPER, WHOLE EGG, EGG YOLKS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE (INCLUDES MUSTARD), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), PAPRIKA, GARLIC*, ONION*, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR).
Check SANDWICH SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SANDWICH SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


