Is Sanitariium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Vanilla Ice Flavour Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- gluten
- fructose oat flour
- vegetable gums
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Skim Milk Powder, Maltodextrin (wheat, Com), Cane Sugar, Plant Fore, Soy Protein, Vegetable Oils (sunflower, Canola), Fructose Oat Flour, Acidity Regulator (potassium Citrate), Favous, Mineral (calcium), Vegetable Gums (460, 456, 407, Stabiliser (452, Vitamins (c B3, A, D2, B2, B1, B12, B6), Sat. Contains: Milk, Wheat, Gluten, Soy.
Check Sanitariium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Vanilla Ice Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sanitariium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Vanilla Ice Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


