Is Sanitariium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Vanilla Ice Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b12
- b2
- b1
- calcium
b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Skim Milk Powder, Maltodextrin (wheat, Com), Cane Sugar, Plant Fore, Soy Protein, Vegetable Oils (sunflower, Canola), Fructose Oat Flour, Acidity Regulator (potassium Citrate), Favous, Mineral (calcium), Vegetable Gums (460, 456, 407, Stabiliser (452, Vitamins (c B3, A, D2, B2, B1, B12, B6), Sat. Contains: Milk, Wheat, Gluten, Soy.
Check Sanitariium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Vanilla Ice Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sanitariium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Vanilla Ice Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


