Is Sanitarium Light N Tasty Cereal Berry Fruits 500g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- riboflavin
- wheat dextrose
- calcium
- glycerol
- +1 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereals, Wholegrains (Wheat, Oats), Corn, Wheat Bran), Dried Fruits, Sultanas, Sweetened Cranberries (Sugar, Cranberries , Humectant (Glycerol), Acid (Citric)), Freeze Dried Strawberry ), Sugar, Fruit Concentrates (Apple, Berry (Blackcurrant, Strawberry, Blueberry)), Invert Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Humectant (Glycerol), Minerals (Calcium, Iron), Glucose Syrup, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Honey, Wheat Fibre, Flavours, Acid (Citric), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Wheat Dextrose, Colour (Sweet Potato Extract), Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folate), View More
Check Sanitarium Light N Tasty Cereal Berry Fruits 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sanitarium Light N Tasty Cereal Berry Fruits 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
RED BERRY CRUNCH A DELICIOUS & EXCELLENT SOURCE OF ALA OMEGA-3 ORGANIC CEREAL, RED BERRY CRUNCH
Bob's Red Mill Mighty Tasty Hot Cereal
Post Premier Protein Mixed Berry Almond Cereal
Malt O Meal Cereal, Berry Colossal Crunch, Super Size! - 34.5 oz
Kashi GO Protein Cereal, 10g Protein, 10g Fiber, Mixed Berry Crunch, 17.7oz Box (1 Box)
Where to buy
Sanitarium Light N Tasty Cereal Berry Fruits 500g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


