Is Sanitarium Marmite Yeast Spread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b12
  • riboflavin

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The thick, dark spread offers an intense, salty umami flavor and sticky, pasty texture; people typically spread it thinly on toast or crackers, blend it into sauces and soups, or use it sparingly for savory boost. Reviews often note a polarizing taste, potent aroma, and long-lasting jar value and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yeast Extract: Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Colour (Caramel III), Corn Maltodextrin, Mineral (Iron), Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folate, B12), Herbs, Spices

Check Sanitarium Marmite Yeast Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sanitarium Marmite Yeast Spread is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwich