Is Weet-Bix Protein Bites Caramel Crunch Breakfast Cereal 510g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wholegrain wheat
- barley malt extract
- flavours
wholegrain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain wheat (69%), sugar, soy protein (11%), flavours, salt, barley malt extract, sweetener (steviol glycosides), vitamins (niacin, thiamin, riboflavin, folate), mineral (iron).
Check Weet-Bix Protein Bites Caramel Crunch Breakfast Cereal 510g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weet-Bix Protein Bites Caramel Crunch Breakfast Cereal 510g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Oats & Honey Breakfast Cereal
Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 15.5oz - Post
Great Grains Cranberry Almond Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 14oz - Post
Cinnamon Toast Crunch Breakfast Cereal Cup, Single Serve Cereal, 2 oz
Berry Colossal Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 26oz - Malt O Meal
About this product
Protein Bar · Piece


