Is Sanitarium So Good Coconut Milk Unsweetened Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavours
  • vegetable gum

flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, lightly coconut-flavored milk with a smooth, slightly thin texture; commonly used in coffee, cereal, smoothies and cooking. Reviewers note its subtle flavor and versatility, praising convenience while some report separation between liquid and solids requiring shaking and finding it thinner than canned alternatives, and occasional comments about packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Coconut Cream (9%), Chicory Inulin, Mineral Salt (Tricalcium Phosphate), Flavours, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Vegetable Gum (Gellan)

Check Sanitarium So Good Coconut Milk Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sanitarium So Good Coconut Milk Unsweetened is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal PrepSmoothie