Is Sanitarium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Vanilla Ice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder
- b12
- b1
- b2
- calcium
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, skim milk powder, maltodextrin (wheat, corn), cane sugar, plant fibre, soy protein, vegetable oils (sunflower, canola), fructose, oat flour, acidity regulator (potassium citrate), flavours, mineral (calcium), vegetable gums (460, 466, 407), stabiliser (452), vitamins (C, B3, A, D2, B2, B1, B12, B6), salt
Check Sanitarium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Vanilla Ice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sanitarium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Vanilla Ice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
OWYN Elite Sports Drink Tetra Pack - Vanilla - 4pk
100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER DRINK MIX, VANILLA ICE CREAM
Carnation Breakfast Essentials® High Protein Classic French Vanilla Nutritional Drink Mix Packets
Sanitarium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Vanilla Ice Flavour
The Ice Edition Iced Vanilla Berry energy drink
Where to buy
Sanitarium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Vanilla Ice is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Pouch, Liquid


