Is Sanitarium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Vanilla Ice Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b12
- b2
- b1
- calcium
b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, skim milk powder, maltodextrin (wheat, corn), cane sugar, plant fibre, soy protein, vegetable oils (sunflower, canola), fructose, oat flour, acidity regulator (potassium citrate), flavours, mineral (calcium), vegetable gums (460, 466, 407), stabiliser (452), vitamins (C, B3, A, D2, B2, B1, B12, B6), salt
Check Sanitarium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Vanilla Ice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sanitarium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Vanilla Ice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
OWYN Elite Sports Drink Tetra Pack - Vanilla - 4pk
100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER DRINK MIX, VANILLA ICE CREAM
Carnation Breakfast Essentials® High Protein Classic French Vanilla Nutritional Drink Mix Packets
Sanitarium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Vanilla Ice Flavour
The Ice Edition Iced Vanilla Berry energy drink
Where to buy
Sanitarium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Vanilla Ice is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Pouch, Liquid


