Is SANTA BARBARA OLIVE CO., HAND STUFFED OLIVES, FETA CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- salt lactic acid
salt lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Olives, Water, Feta Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Whey, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Guar Gum, Enzymes), Salt Lactic Acid, Olives, Salt Lactic Acid
Check SANTA BARBARA OLIVE CO., HAND STUFFED OLIVES, FETA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SANTA BARBARA OLIVE CO., HAND STUFFED OLIVES, FETA CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
SANTA BARBARA OLIVE CO., HAND STUFFED OLIVES, FETA CHEESE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


