Is SANTA BARBARA OLIVE CO., HAND STUFFED OLIVES, FETA CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • cultured milk
  • feta cheese
  • salt lactic acid

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
whey
cultured milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olives, Water, Feta Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Whey, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Guar Gum, Enzymes), Salt Lactic Acid, Olives, Salt Lactic Acid

Check SANTA BARBARA OLIVE CO., HAND STUFFED OLIVES, FETA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SANTA BARBARA OLIVE CO., HAND STUFFED OLIVES, FETA CHEESE is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping
Vegan? SANTA BARBARA OLIVE CO., HAND STUFFED OLIVES, FETA CHEESE | Spoonful