Is Santa Barnara Olive Co. Anchovy Stuffed Olives Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • anchovy paste
  • lactic acid

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olives , Water , Anchovy Paste ( Anchovies , Thickeners : Sodium Alginate and Guar Gum ) Salt , Acidulants : Lactic Acid , Citric Acid , Antioxidant : Ascorbic Acid , Flavour Enhancer : Monosodium Glutamate .

Check Santa Barnara Olive Co. Anchovy Stuffed Olives against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Santa Barnara Olive Co. Anchovy Stuffed Olives is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphs

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSalad