Is Santa Barnara Olive Co. Anchovy Stuffed Olives Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • anchovy paste
  • lactic acid

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olives , Water , Anchovy Paste ( Anchovies , Thickeners : Sodium Alginate and Guar Gum ) Salt , Acidulants : Lactic Acid , Citric Acid , Antioxidant : Ascorbic Acid , Flavour Enhancer : Monosodium Glutamate .

Check Santa Barnara Olive Co. Anchovy Stuffed Olives against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Santa Barnara Olive Co. Anchovy Stuffed Olives is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphs

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSalad