Is Santa Fe Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cheddar southwestern style chicken breast meat with rib meat
- enzymes
- propylene glycol
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
- +1 more
cheddar southwestern style chicken breast meat with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
romaine lettuce, poblano jalapeno greek yogurt dressing, water, canola oil, onion, soybean oil, cultured buttermilk, whey, water, skim milk powder, corn starch, tapioca starch, carrageenan, locust bean gum, calcium sulfate, sodium citrate, salt, distilled vinegar, less than 2% of maltodextrin, salt, modified corn starch, sugar, roasted garlic puree, garlic, natural flavor, lemon juice concentrate, distilled vinegar, salt, cultured dextrose, xanthan gum, guar gum, savory flavor, yeast extract, ground mustard, onion, roasted onion, cheddar southwestern style chicken breast meat with rib meat, smoke flavor added, rice starch, water, seasoning, sugar, onion powder, spices, including cumin, sodium citrate, hydrolyzed soy protein, propylene glycol, natural flavor, paprika, annatto extract, corn syrup solids, spice extractive, sodium citrate, annatto, sodium, chili de arbol, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, cheddar cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto, potato starch, powdered cellulose, natamycin, blue cheese, pasteurized milk, salt, cultures, enzymes, nonfat milk, chili powder, salt, spices, paprika, citric acid, extractive of paprika, spice extractive
Check Santa Fe Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Santa Fe Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


