Is SANTA FE STYLE PROTEIN BLEND OF BEANS, QUINOA, PEAS & BROWN RICE IN A ZESTY SOUTHWEST PEPPER SAUCE, SANTA FE STYLE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural hickory smoke flavor

natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE BEANS, BLACK BEANS, SOUTHWEST SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, CILANTRO, ONION, CHILI PEPPER, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, TURMERIC, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), QUINOA, GREEN PEAS, BROWN RICE, RED PEPPERS.

Check SANTA FE STYLE PROTEIN BLEND OF BEANS, QUINOA, PEAS & BROWN RICE IN A ZESTY SOUTHWEST PEPPER SAUCE, SANTA FE STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSandwich